Sodium hyaluronate cosmetic grade
Sodium Hyaluronate is very important for skin because it improves
moisturization, maintains skin resilience, and
reduces damage in the lower part of skin when the skin is damaged.
It also acts like lubricant by causing collagen,
a main constituent of skin, to move smoothly in between cells.
But from the age of 25, Sodium Hyaluronate in human body will lose
gradually, only remaining 65% of young skin at the age of 30, only
25% of young skin at the age of 50.
With the increase of the age and the loss of Sodium Hyaluronate,
the skin will lose elasticity and luster, aging, wrinkles and
relaxation will be generated gradually.
Sodium Hyaluronate is so water-friendly and it has functions of the
best moisturizing factor and prevents diseases such as skin
infections by preventing the penetration of external substances
such as bacteria.
Therefore, it is regarded as an ideal "natural moisturizer" factor
and widely used in cosmetics that suitable for different skins,
climates and environments.
High molecular Sodium Hyaluronate can be formed breathable film on
the surface of the skin, help the skin to lock moisture, and to
prevent the invasion of bacteria, dust and ultraviolet, so that to
protect the skin from damage.
Low molecular Sodium Hyaluronate, which is designed for better skin
penetration, can penetrate into the dermis quickly, dilated
capillaries slightly, promote blood circulation and metabolism, and
so it has function of eliminating wrinkles, increasing skin
elasticity and preventing skin aging.
2.Source of sodium hyaluronate
Our products are obtained with fermentation method from the
non-transgenic bacteria (Streptococcus), and the raw materials are
all non-animal origin；The content of glucose acid is high and
stable and impurities (such as protein, nucleic acid and heavy
metal) is very low. During the process of production, strict
production management and advanced production equipment avoid the
pollution of other unknown impurities and pathogenic microorganisms
in the production process. Our Sodium Hyaluronate is also approved
by International ECOCERT and COSMOS organization.
|Loss on drying||≤8.0%|
|Molecular Weight||≥1.0x 106|
|Residue on Ignition||≤20%|
|Molds & Yeast||≤10cfu/g|
Dalton, referred to as Da., is a unit of sodium hyaluronate
molecular weight. According to its molecular weight, Sodium
Hyaluronate can be classified with the following classification:
High molecular weight: (MW between 1.5m~2.2m Da) can be formed
breathable film on the surface of the skin, help the skin to lock
moisture, and to prevent the invasion of bacteria, dust and
ultraviolet, so that to protect the skin from damage.
Middle Molecular weight: (MW between 1.0m~1.5m Da) can tighten the
skin and keep skin moisturizing for long term.
Low Molecular Weight:(MW between 3000~100 000 Da) can penetrate
into the dermis quickly, dilated capillaries slightly, promote
blood circulation and metabolism, and so it has function of
eliminating wrinkles, increasing skin elasticity and preventing
5.Application of Sodium Hyaluronate in Cosmetics
The molecular weight of Sodium Hyaluronate is very wide, ranging
from tens of thousands to millions Dalton. Sodium Hyaluronate has
different effect with different molecular weight. It is not more
than 1.5 million generally when using in cosmetics.
The role of Sodium Hyaluronate in Cosmetics
1. Moisturizing effect
2. Skin repair effect
3. Skin nutrition and anti-winkles effect
4. Emollient and Film-forming
5. Creaming and Thickening